Introduction

Welcome friends. This humble blog is about the simple observations I discover whilst cycling through lovely Wales.
I hope to offer you dear reader, cheerful reflections upon the days and miles I pedal, along with encouragement to get out and explore by bicycle yourself! Perhaps too, if I attempt a bit of amusing anecdotes along the way, I may invoke your readership as well. Thanks for stopping by... cheers, muse

Friday, 18 March 2016

55 FOR 55 EVENT - DAY 14 
Nil Carborundum Illegitimus


It's the end of Day 13 and I am beat. However, Chris B. sent me a wonderful email along with this quote and I feel motivated for tomorrow.



Milestone #3; 2 weeks, 770 miles completed.

DAY 14 - It was a great, great day. I don't know where it came from, but I had more energy than I've experienced so far. I have no idea why? Could it be the fish I had for dinner last night? Could it be that I'm somehow psyched up because of Chris' quote and email? I dunno? It's Day 14 & Milestone #3? and I friggin' flew around my route. In fact, it was my fastest time yet. (Though I am not at all concerned with my times or average speed(s).) HA!

>> You can view all the juicy details of my rides for this event here: 2016 Monthly Details

I didn't get any photos for the day cuz I was just flyin'. No aches or pains. I just felt great. Complete weirdness after yesterday's slog! But I have to say that in the back of my mind I am waiting for "the Wall". I expect at some point to not feel well.

I am preparing myself for the day when I don't want to do this. When I feel like crap. When the weather is miserable for the 4th or 5th day in a row and I will struggle to get myself motivated. I know that day exists. It's lurking in the shadows. The weather cannot hold out. This is Wales... my stamina will falter.

And then I will have to remember this really good day. I will have to pull up this quote... "Nil Carborundum Illegitimus". I will not let the bastards grind me down!

Post a Comment

Ads Inside Post